Privacy Policy

The following describes the Privacy Policy for Cannabis Treatment Clinics [“CTC”] website.

CTC is committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly and
only to the extent necessary for the medical advice and services we provide.  CTC complies with
Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

There may be links from CTC’s website to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies
only to our website and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our website
may be linked. You must check on any linked websites for the privacy policy that applies to that
website and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of
the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for
informational purposes only. CTC does not endorse, and is not responsible for, linked websites.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information
includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home
address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history,
health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion,
politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual).
Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business
address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

The Collection, Use and Disclosure of personal information

We only collect, use and disclose personal information to serve our clients.  The primary purpose
for collecting personal information is to provide medical advice and services.

When visiting our website, the IP address used to access our website may be logged along with
the dates and times of access. This information is solely used to analyze trends, administer our
website, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for internal use such
as statistical assessments and website improvement. Recorded IP addresses are not linked to
personally identifiable information.

CTC, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies”
on its website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you
visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser;
however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.

We may share your personal information with your medical doctors as necessary, and only with
your consent, to provide services and information to you and otherwise operate our business.
We may also disclose your personal information, without your consent, where required by law,
for example pursuant to a subpoena or court order.

Retention and destruction of personal information

CTC keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected.
The length of time we retain information varies, but it will be only for as long as is necessary to
have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date.  When the
personal information is no longer required for CTC’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy,
delete, or convert it into an anonymous form.

Security

CTC takes all reasonable precautions to adequately protect your personal information from loss
and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  Some of the steps taken to protect your
information are:
– premises security;
– restricted file access to personal information;
– deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
– internal password and security policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

As part of our commitment to inform and update you on the information we collect, how we use
it and under what circumstances we disclose it, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to
time and any changes will be effective from the time they are posted.  We encourage you to refer
back to it on a regular basis.

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy:

By using CTC’s website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to
the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it
will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Book an appointment now

Get healthy and find solutions to your problems from our experts!

BOOK NOW